Registration for Spring 2019 will begin December 10, 2018, and students can register through SSOL.

To find the correct call numbers for CVN courses, please look here: http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/sel/VDEO_Spring2019.html

Course Number                                 Course Name Instructor Day/Time Course Directory
APMA E4001 Principles of Applied Mathematics Marc Spiegelman TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4001-20191-V01/
APMA E4301 Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Hadrien Montanelli            TR 10:10am-11:25am  http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4301-20191-V01/
APMA E6100 Research Seminar Qiang Du                          T 4:10pm-5:00pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E6100-20191-V01/
APMA E6302 Numerical  Analysis of Partial Differential Equations Qiang Du, Kyle Mandli MW 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E6302-20191-V01/
APPH E4110 Modern Optics Nanfang Yu TR 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4110-20191-V01/
BMEN E4310 Solid Biomechanics X. Edward Guo T 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4310-20191-V01/
BMEN E4580 Fundamentals of Nanobioscience and Nanobiotechnology Henry Hess TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4580-20191-V01/
BMEN E6003 Computational Modeling of Physiological Systems Katherine Reuther M 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E6003-20191-V25/
CHEN E4112 Transport in Fluid Mixtures Christopher Durning MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4112-20191-V01/
CHEN E4330 Advanced Chemical Kinetics Daniel Esposito TR 8:40am-9:55am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4330-20191-V01/
CHEN E4630 Topics in Soft Materials Christopher Durning MW 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4630-20191-V01/
CIEN E4131 Principles of Construction Techniques Ibrahim Odeh pre-taped http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4131-20191-D01/
CIEN E4226 Advanced Design of Steel Structures Pawel Woelke, Amr Aly R 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4226-20191-001/
COMS E6156 Topics in Software Engineering Gail Kaiser TR 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6156-20191-V01/
COMS E6735 Visual Databases John Kender R 10:10am-12:00pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6735-20191-V01/
COMS E6998 Formal Logic, Security & ML Suman Jana R 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20191-V05/
COMS W4111 Database Systems Donald Ferguson R 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4111-20191-003/
COMS W4115 Programming Lang & Translators Ronghui Gu MW 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4115-20191-V01/
COMS W4182 Security II Debra Cook F 10:10am-12:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4182-20191-V01/
COMS W4419 Technology, Economics & Policy Henning Schulzrinne F 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4419-20191-V01/
COMS W4701 Artifical Intelligence Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi TR 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4701-20191-V01/
COMS W4705 Natural Language Processing Michael Collins MW 4:10pm-5:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4705-20191-V01/
COMS W4721 Machine Learning for Data Science John Paisley TR 7:40pm-8:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4721-20191-V01/
COMS W4733 Computational Aspects of Robotics Tony Dear MW 4:10pm-5:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4733-20191-001/
COMS W4771 Machine Learning Nakul Verma MW 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4771-20191-V01/
COMS W4995 Intro to Networks and Crowds Augustin Chaintreau TR 8:40am-9:55am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20191-V03/
CSOR W4231 Analysis of Algorithms, I Eleni Drinea TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20191-V02/
EAEE E4150 Air Pollution Prevention and Control Vasilis Fthenakis M 4:10pm-6:00pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4150-20191-V01/
EAEE E4210 Thermal Treatment-Waste/Bio Materials Athanasios Bourtsalas TR 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4210-20191-001/
EAEE E4257 Environmental Data Analysis & Modeling Upmanu Lall MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4257-20191-V01/
EAEE E6150 Industrial Catalysis Robert Farrauto MW 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E6150-20191-V01/
EEME E4601 Digital Control Systems Richard Longman pre-taped http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EEME/E4601-20191-D01/
ELEN E4815 Random Signals and Noise Irving Kalet TR 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4815-20191-V01/
ELEN E6316 Analog Systems in VLSI Timothy Dickson T 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6316-20191-V01/
ELEN E6430 Applied Quantum Optics Xiang Meng R 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6430-20191-V01/
ELEN E6767 Internet Econ, Eng & Society Debasis Mitra MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6767-20191-V01/
IEOR E4404 Simulation Karl Sigman pre-taped http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4404-20191-D01/
IEOR E4510 Project Management Moshe Rosenwein M 7:10pm-9:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4510-20191-001/
IEOR E4521 System Engi Tools/Methods Ebad Jahangir W 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4521-20191-V01/
IEOR E4525 Machine Learning OR & FE Manuel Balsera F 10:10am-12:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4525-20191-V01/
IEOR E4526 Analytics on the Cloud Hardeep Johar M 8:40am-11:10am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4526-20191-V01/
IEOR E4707 Financial Engineering II Xunyu Zhou TR 5:40pm-6:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4707-20191-V01/
IEOR E4718 Intro-Impied Volatility Smile Emanuel Derman MW 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4718-20191-V01/
MECE E4609 Computer Aided Manufacturing Graham Walker W 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4609-20191-V01/
MECE E6313 Advanced Heat Transfer Arvind Narayanaswamy M 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E6313-20191-001/
MECE E6400 Advanced Machine Dynamics Nicolas Chbat R 7:00pm-9:30pm

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E6400-20191-001/

MECE E6620 Applied Signal Recognition Homayoon Beigi R 7:00pm-9:30pm hhttp://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E6620-20191-V01/
MSAE E4090 Nanotechnology Shalom Wind MW 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4090-20191-V01/
MSAE E4201 Materials Thermodynamics and Phase Diagrams Katayun Barmak TR 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4201-20191-V01/
MSAE E4202 Kinetics of Transformations in Materials James Im W 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4202-20191-V01/
MSAE E4203 Theory of Crystalline Materials: Electrons Chris Marianetti TR 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4203-20191-V01/
MSAE E4215 Mechanical Behavior of Structural Materials William Bailey MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4215-20191-V01/

 

Courses taken Pass/Fail may not be counted towards a degree program.