Spring 2017 Course Listing

Spring 2017 Course Listing
Course Number Course Name Instructor Days/Times Directory Listing
Applied Math / Applied Physics
APMAE4301 NUMERICAL METHODS/PDE'S Kyle Mandli TR 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4301-20171-001/
APMAE6301 ANALYTIC METHODS/PDE'S Michael Weinstein M 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E6301-20171-001/
APPHE4110

MODERN OPTICS

Nanfang Yu TR 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4110-20171-001/
Biomedical Engineering
BMENE4002 QUANT PHYSIOLOGY II:ORGAN SYST Barclay Morrison MW 8:40 - 9:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4002-20171-001/
BMCHE4810

ARTIFICAL ORGANS

Edward F Leonard F 1:10 - 3:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMCH/E4810-20171-001/
BMENE6003

COMP MODELING-PHYSIOL SYSTEMS

Katherine Reuther

M 4:10 - 6:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E6003-20171-025/
BMENE4310

SOLID BIOMECHANICS

Ed Guo R 1:10 - 3:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4310-20171-001/
Chemical Engineering
CBMFW4761 COMPUTATIONAL GENOMICS Itshack Pe'er MW 4:10 - 5:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CBMF/W4761-20171-001/
CHENE4800 PROTEIN ENGINEERING Scott Banta MW 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4800-20171-001/
CHEEE6252 ADV SURFACE/COLLOID CHEMISTRY Ponisseril Somasundaran MW 1:10 - 3:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEE/E6252-20171-001/
CHENE4110 TRANSPORT PHENOMENA III Chris Durning MW 1:10 - 2:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4110-20171-001/
CHENE4630 TOPICS IN SOFT MATERIALS Chris Durning MW 10:10 - 11:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4630-20171-001/
CHENE4320 MOLECULAR PHENOMENA-CHEM ENGI Faye McNeill T 1:10 - 3:30  http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4320-20171-001/
         
Civil Engineering
CIENE4129 MANAGING ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION PROCESSES Odeh TAPED  
CIENE4131 PRIN OF CONSTRUCTION TECH Odeh TAPED  
Computer Science
COMSW4115 PROGRAMMING LANG & TRANSLATORS Stephen A Edwards MW 2:40 - 3:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4115-20171-001/
COMSW4160 COMPUTER GRAPHICS Changxi Zheng TR 11:40 -12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4160-20171-001/
CSORW4231 ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS I Xi Chen MW 7:10 - 8:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20171-001/
COMSW4771 MACHINE LEARNING Itshack Pe'er MW 1:10 - 2:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4771-20171-001/
CSEEW4119 Computer Networks Gil Zussman F 10:10 - 12:40  http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4119-20171-001/
CBMFW4761 COMPUTATIONAL GENOMICS Itshack Pe'er MW 4:10 - 5:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CBMF/W4761-20171-001/
COMSW4701 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi MW 1:10 - 2:25  http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4701-20171-001/
COMSE6156 TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING Gail Kaiser TR 1:10 - 2:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6156-20171-001/
COMSW4995

TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE: DIGITAL GEOMETRY PROCESSING

Eitan Grinspun TR 2:40 - 3:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20171-001/
COMSE6232 ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS II Mihalis Yannakakis W 4:10 - 6:00 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6232-20171-001/
EECSE6895 BIG DATA ANALYTICS Ching-Yung Ling R 7:00 - 9:30 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6895-20171-001/
COMSE6998-7 CELLULAR NETWORKS AND MOBILE COMPUTING Erran Li TAPED  
COMSW4705 NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING Jang Sun Lee TBD http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4705-20171-H01/
Data Science - These courses are ONLY for students enrolled in the Data Science Online Certification Program
COMSW4721 MACHINE LEARNING FOR DATA SCI John Paisley TR 7:10 - 8:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4721-20171-001/
STATW5702 EXPLORATORY DATA ANALYSIS/VISUAL Joyce Robbins TR 5:40 - 6:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/STAT/GR5702-20171-001/
         
Earth and Environmental Engineering
EAEEE4160 SOLID & HAZARDOUS WASTE MGMT Ponisseril Somasundaran TR 4:10 - 5:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4160-20171-001/
EAEEE4901 ENVIRONMENTAL MICROBIOLOGY Kartik Chandran TR 2:40 - 3:55  http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4901-20171-001/
EEMEE4601 DIGITAL CONTROL SYSTEMS Richard Longman M 4:10 - 6:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EEME/E4601-20171-001/
         
Electrical Engineering
ELENE4830 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING Christine Hendon TR 8:40 - 9:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4830-20171-001/
ELENE6767 INTERNET ECON, ENG & SOCIETY Debasis Mitra MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6767-20171-001/
CHEEE6252 ADV SURFACE/COLLOID CHEMISTRY Ponisseril Somasundaran TAPED  
CSEEW4119 Computer Networks Gil Zussman F 10:10 - 12:40  http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4119-20171-001/
EECSE6895 BIG DATA ANALYTICS Ching-Yung Ling R 7:00 - 9:30 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6895-20171-001/
ELENE6318

MICROWAVE CIRCUIT DESIGN

Yves Baeyens R 4:10 - 6:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6318-20171-001/
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
IEORE4709 DATA ANALYSIS FOR FIN ENGIN Agostino Capponi   http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4709-20171-001/
IEORE4004 OPTIMIZATION MODELS AND METHODS Shipra Agrawal   http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4004-20171-001/
IEORE4521 SYSTEM ENGI TOOLS/METHODS Ebad Jahangir   http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4521-20171-001/
IEORE4707 FINANCIAL ENGINEERING II Xunyu Zhou TR 4:10 - 5:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4707-20171-001/
IEORE4510 PROJECT MANAGEMENT Moshe Rosenwein   http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4510-20171-001/
IEORE4405 PRODUCTION SCHEDULING Cliff Stein   http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4405-20171-001/
IEORE4601 DYNAMIC PRICING/REVENUE MGMT Vineet Goyal   http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4601-20171-001/
IEORE4106 STOCHASTIC MODELS David Yao TR 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4106-20171-001/
IEORE4211

APPLIED CONSULTING

Mark Herman

TR 1:10 - 2:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4211-20171-001/
CSORW4231 ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS I Xi Chen MW 7:10 - 8:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20171-001/
IEORE8100

ADVANCED TOPICS IN IEOR: Networks:Games,Contagion&Ctrl

Agostino Capponi MW 1:10 - 2:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E8100-20171-004/
Materials Science and Engineering
MSAEE4201

MATERIALS THERMODYN/PHASE DIAG

Katayun Barmak TR 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4201-20171-001/
MSAEE4215 MECH BEHAVIOR OF MATERIALS William Bailey MW 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4215-20171-001/
 
Mechanical Engineering
MECEE4314 ENERGY DYNAMICS OF GREEN BLDGS Mohammad Naraghi R 7:00 - 9:30 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4314-20171-001/
MECEE4609 COMPUTER AIDED MANUFACTURING Graham Walker W 7:00 - 9:30 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4609-20171-001/
EEMEE4601 DIGITAL CONTROL SYSTEMS Richard Longman M 4:10 - 6:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EEME/E4601-20171-001/
MECEE4431 SPACE VEHICLE DYNAMICS/CONTROL Richard Longman T 7:00 - 9:30 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4431-20171-001/
MECEE6313 ADVANCED HEAT TRANSFER Arvind 

Narayanaswamy

M 4:10 - 6:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E6313-20171-001/
MECEE4330 THERMOFLUID SYSTEMS DESIGN Sinisa Vukelic TAPED  
MECEE4302 ADVANCED THERMODYNAMICS Sinisa Vukelic TAPED  
MECEE6423 ELASTICITY II Jeff Kysar TAPED  
MEEME6432 SMALL SCALE MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR Jeff Kysar TAPED