Fall 2017 Courses

Fall 2017 Courses
Course Number Course Name Instructor Day/Times Course Dir
APCH E4080 SOFT CONDENSED MATTER Gang TR 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APCH/E4080-20173-001/
APMA E4101 Introduction to Nonlinear Dynamical Systems Spiegelman TR 8:40am-9:55am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4101-20173-001/
APMA E4300 Introduction to Numerical Methods Mandli TR 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4300-20173-001/
APPH E4100 Quantum Physics of Matter Venkataraman TR 10:10am-11:25am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4100-20173-001/
APPH E4112 LASER PHYSICS Yu TR 11:40am-12:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4112-20173-001/
APPH E4130 Physics of Solar Energy Chen MW 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4130-20173-001/
APPH E4200 Physics of Fluids Volpe TR 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4200-20173-001/
BMEN E4001 Quantitative Physiology I: Cells and Molecules Kam MW 8:40am-9:55am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4001-20173-001/
BMEN E8001 TOPICS IN NANOBIOTECHNOLOGY Hess T 1:10pm-3:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E8001-20173-001/
CHEE E4252 Introduction to Surface and Colloid Chemistry Somasundaran MW 11:40am-12:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEE/E4252-20173-001/
CHEN E4010 Math Methods in Chemical Engineering Hill pre-taped  
CIEN E4021 Elastic and Plastic Analysis of Structures Kawashima W 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4021-20173-001/
CIEN E4111 Uncertainty and Risk in Infrastructure Systems Smyth T 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4111-20173-001/
CIEN E4129 Managing Engineering & Construction Processes Odeh pre-taped  
CIEN E4130 Design of Construction Tirolo R 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4130-20173-001/
COMS E6111 Advanced Database Systems Gravano T 4:10pm-6:00pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6111-20173-001/
COMS E6998-7 FUND SPEECH RECOGNITION Beigi R 7:00pm-9:30pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20173-007/
COMS W4111 Database Systems Biliris W 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4111-20173-001
COMS W4115 Programming Languages and Translators Edwards MW 4:10pm-5:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4115-20173-001/
COMS W4118 Operating Systems I Nieh TR 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4118-20173-001/
COMS W4156 Advanced Software Engineering Kaiser TR 10:10am-11:25am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4156-20173-001/
COMS W4187 Security Architecture and Engineering Jana MW 2:40pm-3:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4187-20173-001/
COMS W4705 Natural Language Processing McKeown TR 2:40pm-3:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4705-20173-001/
COMS W4771 Machine Learning McInerney MW 2:40pm-3:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4771-20173-001/
COMS W4995-2 Deep Learning Drori MW 7:10pm-8:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20173-002/
CSOR W4231 Analysis of Algorithms, I Yannakakis TR 11:40am-12:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20173-001/
CSOR W4246 ALGORITHMS FOR DATA SCIENCE Drinea TR 5:40pm-6:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4246-20173-002/ (For Data Science Certificate Students Only)
EAEE E4190 Photovoltaic Systems Engineering and Sustainability Fthenakis MW 11:40am-12:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4190-20173-001/
EAEE E4210 THERMAL TREATMNT-WASTE/BIO MAT Bourtsalas MW 8:40am-9:55am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4210-20173-001/
EAEE E4950 Environmental Biochemical Processes Chandran TR 2:40pm-3:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4950-20173-001/
EAEE E6240 PHYSICAL HYDROLOGY Gentine TR 2:40pm-3:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E6240-20173-001/
EECS E4750 HYBRID COMPUT SIG & DATA PROC Kostic R 1:10pm-3:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E4750-20173-001/
EECS E6720 BAYES MODEL MACHINE LEARN Paisley R 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6720-20173-001/
EECS E6893 Big Data Analytics Lin R 7:00pm-9:30pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6893-20173-001/
ELEN E4193 Modern Display Science & Technology Kymissis F 10:10am-12:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4193-20173-001/
ELEN E4312 Analog Electronic Circuits Dickson T 7:00pm-9:30pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4312-20173-001/
ELEN E4702 Digital Communications Raghavan M 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4702-20173-001/
ELEN E4944 Principles of Device Microfabrication Trevino M 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4944-20173-001/
ELEN E6767 INTERNET ECON, ENG & SOCIETY Mitra MW 11:40am-12:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6767-20173-001/
ELEN E6770 Topics in Networking - Next Gen Networks Sabnani R 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6770-20173-001/
ELEN E6950 Wireless and Mobile Networking I Jelenkovic T 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6950-20173-001/
ENME E4215 THEORY OF VIBRATIONS Betti M 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ENME/E4215-20173-001/
IEME E4310 Technology & Strategic Issues in Manufacturing Enterprises Weinig W 10:10am-12:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEME/E4310-20173-001/
IEOR E4004 Introduction to Operations Research: Deterministic Models Agrawal MW 11:40am-12:55pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4004-20173-001/
IEOR E4106 Intro to Operations Research: Stochastic Models Yao pre-taped  
IEOR E4520 Applied Systems Engineering Jahangir W 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4520-20173-001/
IEOR E4523 DATA ANALYTICS FOR OR Johar M 8:40am-11:10am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4523-20173-001/
IEOR E4540 DATA MINING FOR ENGINEERS Choromanski M 7:00pm-9:30pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4540-20173-001/
IEOR E4550 Entrepreneurial Business Creation for Engineers Gulley M 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4550-20173-001/
IEOR E4620 Pricing Models for Financial Engineering Derosa W 7:00pm-9:30pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4620-20173-001/
IEOR E4706 Foundations of Financial Engineering Haugh pre-taped  
IEOR E4731 Credit Risks & Deriatives Capponi MW 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4731-20173-001/
MECE E4302 Advanced Thermodynamics Vukelic pre-taped  
MECE E4330 THERMOFLUID SYSTEMS DESIGN Vukelic pre-taped  
MECE E4610 Advanced Manufacturing Processes Yao T 4:10pm-6:40pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4610-20173-001/
MSAE E4100 Crystallography Barmak TR 4:10pm-5:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4100-20173-001/
MSAE E4206 Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Solids Bailey MW 10:10am-11:25am www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4206-20173-001/
MSAE E4260 ELECTROCHEM MATLS & DEVS Yang MW 1:10pm-2:25pm www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4260-20173-001/
SIEO W4150-2 INTRO-PROBABILITY & STATISTICS Dieker pre-taped