Courses

Updated 9/1/2016

Course Number Course Name Instructor Days/Times Course Directory
Applied Mathematics and Applied Physics
APMA E4300 Introduction to Numerical Methods Mandli TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4300-20163-001/
APMA E4150 Applied Functional Analysis Bal M  10:10 - 12:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4150-20163-001/
APMA E4200 Partial Differential Equations

Quenneville-Belair

M  4:10 - 6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4200-20163-001/
APPH E4100 Quantum Physics of Matter Venkataraman TR 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4100-20163-001/
APPH E4200 Physics of Fluids Volpe Recorded  
Biomedical Engineering
BMEN E4001 Quantitative Physiology I: Cells and Molecules Kam MW 8:40am-9:55am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4001-20163-001/
BMEN E4340 Biomechanics of Cells Jacobs W 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4340-20163-001/
BMEN E4894 Biomedical Imaging Hielscher MW 11:40 - 12:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4894-20163-001/
BMEN E8001 Topics in Nanobiotechnology Hess T 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E8001-20163-001/
Chemical Engineering
CHEE E4252 Introduction to Surface and Colloid Chemistry Somasundaran MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEE/E4252-20163-001/
CHEN E4130 Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics Koberstein W 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4130-20163-001/
CHEN E4330 Advanced Chemical Kinetics Esposito MW 8:40am-9:55am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4330-20163-001/
Civil Engineering
CIEE E4252 Environmental Engineering Chandran TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEE/E4252-20163-001/
CIEN E4129 Managing Engineering & Construction Processes Odeh Recorded  
CIEN E4131 Principles of Construction Techniques Odeh Recorded  
CIEN E4021 Elas/Plas Analysis-Structures Kawashima W 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4021-20163-001/
Computer Science
COMS W4111 Introduction to Databases Wu MW 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4111-20163-001/
COMS E6111 Advanced Database Systems Gravano F 2:10pm-4:00pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6111-20163-001/
COMS W4115 Programming Languages and Translators Edwards MW 4:10pm-5:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4115-20163-001/
COMS W4156 Advanced Software Engineering Kaiser TR 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4156-20163-001/
COMS W4167 Computer Animation Grinspun TR 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4167-20163-001/
COMS W4187 Security Architecture and Engineering Bellovin MW 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4187-20163-001/
COMS W4236 Intro-Computational Complexity Xi Chen TR 7:10pm-8:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4236-20163-001/
COMS W4771 Machine Learning Daniel Hsu MW 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4771-20163-001/
CSEE W4119 Computer Networks Rubenstein TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4119-20163-001/
CSOR W4231 Analysis of Algorithms, I Yannakakis TR 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20163-001/
EECS E6893 Big Data Analytics Lin R 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6893-20163-001/
EECS E4750

Hybrid Computing Sig and Data Proc

Kostic R 1:10 - 3:40 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E4750-20163-001/
Data Science (these courses are only for students in the Data Science Certification)      
CSOR W4246 Algorithms for Data Science Drinea TR 7:40- 8:55 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4246-20163-002/
STAT GR5701 Probability and Statistics for Data Science Chi Yam TR 6:10 - 7:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/STAT/GR5701-20163-001/
Earth and Environmental Engineering
EAEE E4190 Photovoltaic Systems Engineering and Sustainability Fthenakis M 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4190-20163-001/
EAEE E6240 Physical Hydrology Gentine TR 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E6240-20163-001/
CIEE E4252 Environmental Engineering Chandran TR 1:10 - 2:25 http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEE/E4252-20163-001/
Electrical Engineering
EECS E6893 Big Data Analytics Lin R 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6893-20163-001/
CHEE E4252 Introduction to Surface and Colloid Chemistry Somasundaran MW 11:10am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEE/E4252-20163-001/
CSEE W4119 Computer Networks Rubenstein TR 1:10pm-2:25pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4119-20163-001/
EECS E4750 Hybrid Computing Sig and Data Proc Kostic R 1:10pm-3:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E4750-20163-001/
ELEN E4810 Digital Signal Processing Wright MW 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4810-20163-001/
ELEN E6320 MILLIMETER-WAVE IC DESIGN Krishnaswamy TR 2:40pm-3:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6320-20163-001/
ELEN E6767 INTERNET ECON, ENG & SOCIETY Mitra MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6767-20163-001/
ELEN E6950 Wireless and Mobile Networking I Jelenkovic T 4:10pm-6:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6950-20163-001/
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
IEME E4310 Manufacturing Enterprise Weinig W 10:10am-12:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEME/E4310-20163-001/
IEOR E4000 OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT Goyal MW 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4000-20163-001/
IEOR E4004 OPTIMIZATION MODELS AND METHODS Agrawal TR 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4004-20163-001/
IEOR E4007 OPT MODELS & METHODS FOR FE Iyengar TR 8:40am-9:55am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4007-20163-001/
IEOR E4404 Simulation Sigman TR 5:40pm-6:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4404-20163-001/
IEOR E4407 Game Theory Models of Operation Sethuraman MW 10:10am-11:25am http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4407-20163-001/
IEOR E4520 Applied Systems Engineering Jahangir F 10:10- 12:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4520-20163-001/
IEOR E4521 Systems Engineering Tools and Methods Jahangir Recorded  
IEOR E4706 Foundations of Financial Engineering Haugh F 9:30am-12:00pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4706-20163-001/
CSOR W4231 Analysis of Algorithms, I Yannakakis TR 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20163-001/
SIEO W4150 Intro Probability & Statistics Dieker Recorded  
Mechanical Engineering
MECE E4302 ADVANCED THERMODYNAMICS Vukelic Recorded  
MECE E4312 Solar Thermal Engineering Naraghi M 7:00pm - 9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4312-20163-001/
MECE E4330 THERMOFLUID SYSTEMS DESIGN Vukelic Recorded  
MECE E4604 Product Design for Manufacturability Walker T 7:00pm-9:30pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4604-20163-001/
IEME E4310 Manufacturing Enterprise Weinig W 10:10am-12:40pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEME/E4310-20163-001/
Materials Science and Engineering
MSAE E4100 CRYSTALLOGRAPHY Barmak

TR 4:10pm-5:25pm

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4100-20163-001/
MSAE E4206 ELEC & MAGNETIC PROP OF SOLIDS Bailey TR 11:40am-12:55pm http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4206-20163-001/